A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

6K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

The following table presents selected historical financial data derived from the Consolidated Financial Statements and other company information for each of the five years presented. This information should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Item 7 and the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Notes thereto in Item 8.

(Dollars and shares in millions, except per-share and employee amounts)
20192018201720162015
Summary of Operations
Revenue$39,350$36,193$30,973$30,561$31,781
Operating earnings4,6484,4574,2363,7444,494
Operating margin11.8%12.3%13.7%12.3%14.1%
Interest, net(460)(356)(103)(91)(83)
Provision for income tax, net(718)(727)(1,165)(977)(1,183)
Earnings from continuing operations3,4843,3582,9122,6793,036
Return on sales (a)8.9%9.3%9.4%8.8%9.6%
Discontinued operations, net of tax—(13)—(107)—
Net earnings3,4843,3452,9122,5723,036
Diluted earnings per share:
Continuing operations11.9811.229.568.649.29
Net earnings11.9811.189.568.299.29
Cash Flows
Net cash provided by operating activities$2,981$3,148$3,876$2,163$2,607
Net cash (used) provided by investing activities(994)(10,234)(788)(391)200
Net cash (used) provided by financing activities(1,997)5,086(2,399)(2,169)(4,367)
Net cash used by discontinued operations(51)(20)(40)(54)(43)
Cash dividends declared per common share4.083.723.363.042.76
Financial Position
Cash and equivalents$902$963$2,983$2,334$2,785
Total assets48,84145,40835,04633,17232,538
Short- and long-term debt11,93012,4173,9823,8883,399
Shareholders’ equity13,57711,73211,43510,30110,440
Debt-to-equity (b)87.9%105.8%34.8%37.7%32.6%
Debt-to-capital (c)46.8%51.4%25.8%27.4%24.6%
Book value per share (d)46.8840.6438.5234.0633.36
Other Information
Free cash flow from operations (e)$1,994$2,458$3,448$1,771$2,038
Return on equity (f)27.2%28.1%26.6%25.6%27.7%
Return on invested capital (e)14.0%15.4%16.8%16.3%18.1%
Funded backlog57,53055,82652,03151,78353,449
Total backlog86,94567,87163,17562,20667,786
Shares outstanding289.6288.7296.9302.4313.0
Weighted average shares outstanding:
Basic288.3295.3299.2304.7321.3
Diluted290.8299.2304.6310.4326.7
Employees102,900105,60098,60098,80099,900
(a)Return on sales is calculated as earnings from continuing operations divided by revenue.
(b)Debt-to-equity ratio is calculated as total debt divided by total equity as of year end.
(c)Debt-to-capital ratio is calculated as total debt divided by the sum of total debt plus total equity as of year end.
(d)Book value per share is calculated as total equity divided by total outstanding shares as of year end.
(e)See Item 7, Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, for a reconciliation of net cash provided by operating activities to free cash flow from operations and the calculation of return on invested capital (ROIC), both of which are non-GAAP management metrics.
(f)Return on equity is calculated by dividing earnings from continuing operations by our average equity during the year.

Previous: Item 5. MARKET FOR THE COMPANY’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES · Next: Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS