A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

8K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

Financial Information

Alliant Energy2013 (a)2012 (a)2011 (a)20102009 (b)
(dollars in millions, except per share data)
Income Statement Data:
Operating revenues$3,276.8$3,094.5$3,221.4$3,262.1$3,133.2
Income from continuing operations, net of tax382.1340.8341.4310.2130.3
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax(5.9)(5.1)(19.5)(3.9)(0.6)
Net income376.2335.7321.9306.3129.7
Amounts attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners:
Income from continuing operations, net of tax364.2324.9323.1291.5111.6
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax(5.9)(5.1)(19.5)(3.9)(0.6)
Net income358.3319.8303.6287.6111.0
Common Stock Data:
Earnings per weighted average common share attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners (basic and diluted):
Income from continuing operations, net of tax$3.29$2.93$2.92$2.64$1.01
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax($0.06)($0.04)($0.18)($0.04)$—
Net income$3.23$2.89$2.74$2.60$1.01
Common shares outstanding at year-end (000s)110,944110,987111,019110,894110,656
Dividends declared per common share$1.88$1.80$1.70$1.58$1.50
Market value per share at year-end$51.60$43.91$44.11$36.77$30.26
Book value per share at year-end$29.58$28.25$27.14$26.09$25.06
Market capitalization at year-end$5,724.7$4,873.4$4,897.0$4,077.6$3,348.5
Other Selected Financial Data:
Cash flows from operating activities$731.0$841.1$702.7$984.9$657.1
Construction and acquisition expenditures$798.3$1,158.1$673.4$866.9$1,202.6
Total assets at year-end$11,112.4$10,785.5$9,687.9$9,282.9$9,036.0
Long-term obligations, net$3,338.1$3,141.5$2,708.0$2,710.3$2,512.2
Times interest earned before income taxes (c)3.52X3.75X3.59X3.81X1.80X
Capitalization ratios:
Common equity46%47%50%49%49%
Preferred stock of subsidiaries3%3%3%4%4%
Long- and short-term debt51%50%47%47%47%
Total100%100%100%100%100%
(a)Refer to “Alliant Energy’s Results of Operations” in MDA for discussion of the 2013, 2012 and 2011 results of operations.
(b)In 2009, Alliant Energy incurred $203 million of pre-tax losses related to the repurchase of its 2.5% Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2030.
(c)Represents the sum of income from continuing operations before income taxes plus interest expense, divided by interest expense. The calculation does not consider the “Loss on early extinguishment of debt” that Alliant Energy has incurred as part of interest expense.
IPL2013 (a)2012 (a)2011 (a)20102009
(in millions)
Operating revenues$1,818.8$1,650.3$1,740.1$1,795.8$1,708.0
Net income189.9150.2139.3143.4153.0
Earnings available for common stock173.6137.6124.3128.0137.6
Cash dividends declared on common stock128.1122.973.4——
Cash flows from operating activities232.6291.0366.9549.6373.2
Total assets5,806.05,457.05,093.54,937.64,892.2
Long-term obligations, net1,559.21,361.71,311.01,310.61,160.9
(a)Refer to “IPL’s Results of Operations” in MDA for a discussion of the 2013, 2012 and 2011 results of operations.

Alliant Energy is the sole common shareowner of all 13,370,788 shares of IPL’s common stock outstanding. As such, earnings per share data is not disclosed herein.

WPL2013 (a)2012 (a)2011 (a)20102009
(in millions)
Operating revenues$1,406.3$1,392.0$1,434.4$1,423.6$1,386.1
Net income177.5165.7163.5152.389.5
Earnings available for common stock175.9162.4160.2149.086.2
Cash dividends declared on common stock116.3112.0112.1109.591.0
Cash flows from operating activities423.3427.4428.8372.4305.8
Total assets4,804.44,762.64,044.03,889.63,681.4
Long-term obligations, net1,432.21,436.11,190.71,193.71,146.3
(a)Refer to “WPL’s Results of Operations” in MDA for a discussion of the 2013, 2012 and 2011 results of operations.

Alliant Energy is the sole common shareowner of all 13,236,601 shares of WPL’s common stock outstanding. As such, earnings per share data is not disclosed herein.

Previous: Item 5. MARKET FOR REGISTRANTS’ COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES · Next: Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS