Cover and table of contents
6K characters. Original on sec.gov · Markdown
Cover and table of contents
10-K/A 1 a14-25746_310ka.htm 10-K/A
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
Form 10-K/A
Amendment No. 1
(Mark One)
[ X] ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014
OR
[ ] TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the transition period from _____ to _____
Commission File Number 0-18761
MONSTER BEVERAGE CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
| Delaware | 39-1679918 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| (State or other jurisdiction of | (I.R.S. Employer | ||
| incorporation or organization) | Identification No.) |
1 Monster Way
Corona, California 92879
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (951) 739 - 6200
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| Title of Each Class | Name of each exchange on which registered | |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, $.005 par value per share | Nasdaq Global Select Market |
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. Yesþ Noo
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Exchange Act. Yeso Noþ
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes þ No o
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). Yes þNo o
Indicate by check mark if disclosure of delinquent filers pursuant to Item 405 of Regulation S-K is not contained herein, and will not be contained, to the best of the registrant’s knowledge, in definitive proxy or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III of this Form 10-K or any amendment to this Form 10-K. þ
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or a smaller reporting company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” and “smaller reporting company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. (Check one):
| Large accelerated filer þ | Accelerated filer o | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer o | Smaller reporting company o |
(Do not check if a smaller reporting company)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.) Yes o No þ
The aggregate market value of the voting and non-voting common equity held by nonaffiliates of the registrant was $10,745,367,329 computed by reference to the closing sale price for such stock on the NASDAQ Global Select Market on June 30, 2014, the last business day of the registrant’s most recently completed second fiscal quarter.
The number of shares of the registrant’s common stock, $0.005 par value per share (being the only class of common stock of the registrant), outstanding on March 20, 2015 was 170,155,345 shares.
DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE:
None.
Explanatory Note
On March 2, 2015, Monster Beverage Corporation (“the Company”) filed its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014 (the “Original Form 10-K”). This Amendment No. 1 (this “Amendment”) amends Part III, Items 10 through 14 of the Original Form 10-K to include information previously omitted from the Original Form 10-K in reliance on General Instruction G(3) to Form 10-K. General Instruction G(3) to Form 10-K provides that registrants may incorporate by reference certain information from a definitive proxy statement which involves the election of directors if such definitive proxy statement is filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) within 120 days after the end of the fiscal year. The Company no longer anticipates that its definitive proxy statement involving the election of directors will be filed within 120 days after the end of the Company’s fiscal year. Accordingly, all references to the incorporation by reference to portions of our definitive proxy statement into Part III of the Original Form 10-K are deleted by this Amendment. Part III of the Original Form 10-K is hereby amended and restated as set forth below. In addition, the Index to Exhibits that is incorporated by reference into Part IV, Item 15 of the Original Form 10-K is being amended and restated in its entirety by the Amendment.
Except as stated herein, this Amendment does not reflect events occurring after the filing of the Original Form 10-K with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 2, 2015 and no attempt has been made in this Amendment to modify or update other disclosures as presented in the Original Form 10-K. Accordingly, this Amendment should be read in conjunction with the Original Form 10-K and with our filings with the SEC subsequent to the Original Form 10-K.
Table of Contents
PART III
Next: Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance