A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. EXHIBITS

7K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. EXHIBITS

NumberDescriptionMethod of Filing
4.1Facility Agreement, dated August 29, 2023, among NRG Energy, Inc., the guarantors party thereto, Alexander Funding Trust II and Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as the notes trusteeIncorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Registrant's current report on Form 8-K filed on August 29, 2023.
4.2Letter of Credit Facility Agreement, dated August 29, 2023, among NRG Energy, Inc., the financial institutions from time to time party thereto as letter of credit issuers, and Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as administrative agent and as collateral agentIncorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to the Registrant's current report on Form 8-K filed on August 29, 2023.
4.3Amended and Restated Declaration of Trust of Alexander Funding Trust II, dated August 29, 2023, among NRG Energy, Inc. as depositor and in its own capacity, Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as trustee, and Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware, as Delaware trusteeIncorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to the Registrant's current report on Form 8-K filed on August 29, 2023.
4.4Indenture, dated August 29, 2023, between NRG Energy, Inc. and Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as trustee, pertaining to the NotesIncorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.4 to the Registrant's current report on Form 8-K filed on August 29, 2023.
4.5Supplemental Indenture, dated August 29, 2023, among NRG Energy, Inc., the guarantors named therein and Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as trustee, pertaining to the NotesIncorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.5 to the Registrant's current report on Form 8-K filed on August 29, 2023.
4.6Form of 7.467% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2028Incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 4.6 to the Registrant's current report on Form 8-K filed on August 29, 2023.
22.1List of Guarantor SubsidiariesFiled herewith.
31.1Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) certification of Mauricio Gutierrez.Filed herewith.
31.2Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) certification of Woo-Sung Chung.Filed herewith.
31.3Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) certification of Emily Picarello.Filed herewith.
32Section 1350 Certification.Furnished herewith.
101 INSInline XBRL Instance Document.The instance document does not appear in the interactive data file because its XBRL tags are embedded within the inline XBRL document.
101 SCHInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema.Filed herewith.
101 CALInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase.Filed herewith.
101 DEFInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase.Filed herewith.
101 LABInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase.Filed herewith.
101 PREInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase.Filed herewith.
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (the cover page interactive data file does not appear in Exhibit 104 because it's Inline XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document).Filed herewith.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

NRG ENERGY, INC. (Registrant)
/s/ MAURICIO GUTIERREZ
Mauricio Gutierrez
Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)
/s/ WOO-SUNG CHUNG
Woo-Sung Chung
Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer)
/s/ EMILY PICARELLO
Emily Picarello
Date: November 2, 2023Corporate Controller (Principal Accounting Officer)

Previous: Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION