A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

8K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

We face exposure to financial market risks, including adverse movements in foreign currency exchange rates and changes in interest rates. These exposures may change over time as business practices evolve and could have a material adverse impact on our financial results.

Foreign currency exchange risk

Our earnings and cash flows are subject to fluctuations due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates. Our most significant foreign currency exposures relate to Eurozone countries, Japan, Sweden, Switzerland, China and India. We enter into foreign currency forward contracts and options to manage our exposure to fluctuations in foreign exchange rates that arise from receivables and payables denominated in foreign currencies. We do not enter into or hold foreign currency derivative financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes.

Our non-U.S. revenues generally are transacted through our non-U.S. subsidiaries and typically are denominated in their local currency. In addition, expenses that are incurred by our non-U.S. subsidiaries typically are denominated in their local currency. Approximately 50% of our revenue and 35% of our expenses were transacted in currencies other than the U.S. Dollar. Currency translation affects our reported results because we report our results of operations in U.S. Dollars. Historically, our most significant currency risk has been changes in the Euro and Japanese Yen relative to the U.S. Dollar. Based on current revenue and expense levels (excluding restructuring charges and stock-based compensation), a $0.10 change in the USD to EUR exchange rate and a 10 Yen change in the Yen to USD exchange rate would impact operating income by approximately $30 million and $6 million, respectively.

Our exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations arises in part from intercompany transactions, with most intercompany transactions occurring between a U.S. Dollar functional currency entity and a foreign currency denominated entity. Intercompany transactions typically are denominated in the local currency of the non-U.S. Dollar functional currency subsidiary in order to centralize foreign currency risk. Also, both PTC (the parent company) and our non-U.S. subsidiaries may transact business with our customers and vendors in a currency other than their functional currency (transaction risk). In addition, we are exposed to foreign exchange rate fluctuations as the financial results and balances of our non-U.S. subsidiaries are translated into U.S. Dollars (translation risk). If sales to customers outside the United States increase, our exposure to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates will increase.

Our foreign currency risk management strategy is principally designed to mitigate the future potential financial impact of changes in the U.S. Dollar value of balances denominated in foreign currency, resulting from changes in foreign currency exchange rates. Our foreign currency hedging program uses forward contracts and options to manage the foreign currency exposures that exist as part of our ongoing business operations. The contracts are primarily denominated in the Euro, Swedish Krona, and Swiss Franc currencies, and have maturities of less than four months.

The majority of our foreign currency forward contracts and options are not designated as hedges for accounting purposes, and changes in the fair value of these instruments are recognized immediately in earnings. Because we enter into these derivative contracts only as an economic hedge, any gain or loss on the underlying foreign-denominated balance would be offset by the loss or gain on the derivative contract. Gains and losses on these derivatives and foreign currency denominated receivables and payables are included in Other income, net.

As of September 30, 2023 and 2022, we had outstanding forward contracts for derivatives not designated as hedging instruments with notional amounts equivalent to the following:

September 30,
Currency Hedged (in thousands)20232022
Canadian Dollar / U.S. Dollar$5,135$2,731
Euro / U.S. Dollar383,227316,869
British Pound / U.S. Dollar6,0587,368
Israeli Shekel / U.S. Dollar11,85212,052
Japanese Yen / U.S. Dollar4,77025,566
Swiss Franc / U.S. Dollar32,76625,559
Swedish Krona / U.S. Dollar35,08535,713
Singapore Dollar / U.S. Dollar—3,637
Chinese Renminbi / U.S. Dollar16,66023,965
New Taiwan Dollar / U.S. Dollar11,85513,906
Korean Won / U.S. Dollar6,1574,919
Danish Krone / U.S. Dollar6,7313,192
Australian Dollar / U.S. Dollar4523,269
All other2,8884,432
Total$523,636$483,178

Debt

In addition to the $1 billion due under our 2025 and 2028 Senior Notes, as of September 30, 2023, we had $702 million outstanding under our credit facility. We also had a $620 million deferred acquisition payment liability related to the fair value of the $650 million installment for the ServiceMax acquisition, which we paid in October 2023 leveraging financing from our credit facility. Loans under the credit facility bear interest at variable rates which reset every 30 to 180 days depending on the rate and period selected by us. These loans are subject to interest rate risk as interest rates will be adjusted at each rollover date to the extent such amounts are not repaid. As of September 30, 2023, the annual rate on the credit facility loans was 7.18%. If there were a 100 basis point change in interest rates, the annual net impact to earnings and cash flows would be $7 million. This change in cash flows and earnings has been calculated based on the borrowings outstanding at September 30, 2023 and a 100 basis point per annum change in interest rate applied over a one-year period.

Cash and cash equivalents

As of September 30, 2023, cash equivalents were invested in highly liquid investments with maturities of three months or less when purchased. We invest our cash with highly rated financial institutions in North America, Europe and Asia Pacific and in diversified domestic and international money market mutual funds. At September 30, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of $35 million in the United States, $111 million in Europe, $121 million in Asia Pacific (including India), and $21 million in other non-U.S. countries. Given the short maturities and investment grade quality of the portfolio holdings at September 30, 2023, a hypothetical 10% change in interest rates would not materially affect the fair value of our cash and cash equivalents.

Our invested cash is subject to interest rate fluctuations and, for non-U.S. operations, foreign currency exchange rate risk. In a declining interest rate environment, we would experience a decrease in interest income. The opposite holds true in a rising interest rate environment. Over the past several years, the U.S. Federal Reserve Board, European Central Bank and Bank of England have changed certain benchmark interest rates, which has led to declines and increases in market interest rates. These changes in market interest rates have resulted in fluctuations in interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents. Interest income will continue to fluctuate based on changes in market interest rates and levels of cash available for investment. Changes in foreign currencies relative to the U.S. Dollar had a favorable impact of $2.9 million and an unfavorable impact of $24.2 million on our consolidated cash balances in FY'23 and FY'22, respectively. The impact in FY'23 was due in particular to changes in the Euro and the Korean Won.

Previous: Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations · Next: Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data