A Dark Vector Cognition product

Sysco 10-Q 2024-12-28

SYY · CIK 96021 · Form 10-Q · Period ended December 28, 2024 · Filed January 29, 2025

8 sections, 296K characters. Original on sec.gov · ·

Risk FactorsBusiness

Cover and table of contents

UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549


FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)
☑QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended December 28, 2024

OR

☐TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

Commission File Number: 1-6544


syylogoa03.jpg

Sysco Corporation

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware74-1648137
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

1390 Enclave Parkway, Houston, Texas 77077-2099

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code:

(281) 584-1390

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading SymbolName of each exchange on which registered
Common stock, $1.00 Par ValueSYYNew York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes þ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes þ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large Accelerated Filer☑Accelerated Filer☐
Non-accelerated Filer☐Smaller Reporting Company☐
(Do not check if a smaller reporting company)Emerging growth company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No þ

489,229,644 shares of common stock were outstanding as of January 10, 2025.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATIONPage No.
Item 1.Financial Statements1
Item 2.Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations27
Item 3.Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk52
Item 4.Controls and Procedures52
PART II – OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.Legal Proceedings53
Item 1A.Risk Factors53
Item 2.Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds53
Item 3.Defaults Upon Senior Securities53
Item 4.Mine Safety Disclosures54
Item 5.Other Information54
Item 6.Exhibits54
Signatures57

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(In millions, except for share data)

Dec. 28, 2024Jun. 29, 2024
(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents$793$696
Accounts receivable, less allowances of $99 and $545,2985,324
Inventories5,0504,678
Prepaid expenses and other current assets338323
Income tax receivable2222
Total current assets11,50111,043
Plant and equipment at cost, less accumulated depreciation5,5895,497
Other long-term assets
Goodwill5,1445,153
Intangibles, less amortization1,1191,188
Deferred income taxes441445
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net1,031923
Other assets493668
Total other long-term assets8,2288,377
Total assets$25,318$24,917
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accounts payable$5,842$6,290
Accrued expenses2,2242,226
Accrued income taxes140131
Current operating lease liabilities125125
Current maturities of long-term debt1,222469
Total current liabilities9,5539,241
Long-term liabilities
Long-term debt11,39311,513
Deferred income taxes337345
Long-term operating lease liabilities950838
Other long-term liabilities1,0561,089
Total long-term liabilities13,73613,785
Noncontrolling interest1531
Shareholders’ equity
Preferred stock, par value $1 per share Authorized 1,500,000 shares, issued none——
Common stock, par value $1 per share Authorized 2,000,000,000 shares, issued 765,174,900 shares765765
Paid-in capital1,9651,908
Retained earnings12,64912,260
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,396)(1,339)
Treasury stock at cost, 275,706,546 and 273,416,685 shares(11,969)(11,734)
Total shareholders’ equity2,0141,860
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$25,318$24,917

Note: The June 29, 2024 balance sheet has been derived from the audited financial statements at that date.

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CONSOLIDATED RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited)

(In millions, except for share and per share data)

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
Sales$20,151$19,288$40,634$38,908
Cost of sales16,50115,77433,23131,747
Gross profit3,6503,5147,4037,161
Operating expenses2,9382,8145,8845,657
Operating income7127001,5191,504
Interest expense160150319284
Other expense (income), net1952512
Earnings before income taxes5335451,1751,208
Income taxes127130279289
Net earnings$406$415$896$919
Net earnings:
Basic earnings per share$0.83$0.82$1.82$1.82
Diluted earnings per share0.820.821.821.81
Average shares outstanding490,698,567504,312,633491,361,199504,719,562
Diluted shares outstanding492,803,849505,929,342493,294,914506,499,390

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (Unaudited)

(In millions)

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023

Showing the first 8K of 128K characters. Open the full section

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

This discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements as of June 29, 2024, and for the fiscal year then ended, and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, both contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 29, 2024 (our “fiscal 2024 Form 10-K”), as well as the consolidated financial statements (unaudited) and notes to the consolidated financial statements (unaudited) contained in this report.

Highlights

Our second quarter of fiscal 2025 results included sales growth of 4.5% as compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2024 primarily due to U.S. Foodservice Operations volume growth and moderate inflation. Our gross profit grew 3.9% compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2024, due to volume growth and the effective management of product inflation. Operating income increased 1.7% as compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2024. Adjusted operating income increased 5.1% as compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2024 primarily due to continued positive momentum within our International Foodservice Operations. Our net earnings for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 decreased by $9 million as compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2024 due to increased restructuring and transformational project costs and acquisition-related costs. We consider these “Certain Item” expenses (as defined below). Excluding Certain Item expenses, adjusted net earnings increased by $9 million. See below for a comparison of our fiscal 2025 results to our fiscal 2024 results, both including and excluding Certain Items.

Comparisons of results from the second quarter of fiscal 2025 to the second quarter of fiscal 2024 are presented below:

  • Sales:

◦increased 4.5%, or $863 million, to $20.2 billion;

  • Operating income:

◦increased 1.7%, or $12 million, to $712 million;

◦adjusted operating income increased 5.1%, or $38 million, to $783 million;

  • Net earnings:

◦decreased 2.2%, or $9 million, to $406 million;

◦adjusted net earnings increased 2.0%, or $9 million, to $458 million;

  • Basic earnings per share:

◦increased 1.2%, or $0.01, to $0.83 per share;

  • Diluted earnings per share:

◦unchanged, at $0.82 per share;

◦adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 4.5%, or $0.04, to $0.93;

  • EBITDA:

◦increased 1.9%, or $17 million, to $931 million; and

◦adjusted EBITDA increased 4.4%, or $41 million, to $969 million.

Comparisons of results from the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 to the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024 are presented below:

  • Sales:

◦increased 4.4%, or $1.7 billion, to $40.6 billion;

  • Operating income:

◦increased 1.0%, or $15 million, to $1.5 billion;

◦adjusted operating income increased 3.5%, or $56 million, to $1.7 billion;

  • Net earnings:

◦decreased 2.5%, or $23 million, to $896 million;

◦adjusted net earnings increased 0.6%, or $6 million, to $997 million;

  • Basic earnings per share:

◦unchanged, at $1.82 per share;

  • Diluted earnings per share:

◦increased 0.6%, or $0.01, to $1.82 per share; and

◦adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 3.1%, or $0.06, to $2.02;

  • EBITDA:

◦increased 2.6%, or $50 million, to $2.0 billion; and

◦adjusted EBITDA increased 4.4%, or $85 million, to $2.0 billion.

The discussion of our results includes certain non-GAAP financial measures, including EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA, that we believe provide important perspective with respect to underlying business trends. Other than EBITDA and free cash flow, any non-GAAP financial measures will be denoted as adjusted measures to remove: (1) restructuring charges; (2) expenses associated with our various transformation initiatives; (3) severance charges; and (4) acquisition-related costs consisting of (a) intangible amortization expense and (b) acquisition costs and due diligence costs related to our acquisitions.

The fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024 items discussed above are collectively referred to as “Certain Items.” The results of our operations can be impacted by changes in exchange rates applicable to converting from local currencies to U.S. dollars. We measure our results on a constant currency basis.

Trends

Economic and Industry Trends

Foot traffic to restaurants decreased approximately 2% for the second quarter of fiscal 2025, which represents a moderate improvement compared to the decrease of 3.6% experienced in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. We expect to see continued improvements in foot traffic trends in the second half of fiscal 2025. Despite the current macroeconomic landscape, we expect to grow both sales and net earnings in fiscal 2025. We believe the food-away-from-home sector is a healthy long-term growth market, and Sysco is diversified and well positioned as a market leader in food service.

Sales and Gross Profit Trends

Our sales and gross profit performance are influenced by multiple factors, including price, volume, inflation, customer mix and product mix. We experienced a 1.4% and 2.1% improvement in U.S. Foodservice Operations case volume in the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, respectively, as compared to the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024. Our volume growth was primarily attributable to national volume growth of 4.3% and 4.9% in the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, respectively, as compared to the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024. Our volume reflects our broadline and specialty businesses, except for our specialty meats business, which measures its volume in pounds.

We experienced inflation at a rate of 2.1% in the second quarter of fiscal 2025, at the total enterprise level, primarily driven by inflation in the dairy and poultry categories. We continued to be successful in managing this inflation, resulting in an increase in gross profit dollars. Gross margin decreased 11 and 18 basis points in the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, respectively, as compared to the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024, primarily due to a shift in our customer mix driven by national volume growth, a decrease in Sysco brand penetration, and the timing of benefits from strategic sourcing initiatives.

Operating Expense Trends

Total operating expenses increased 4.4% and 4.0% during the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, respectively, as compared to the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024. Total adjusted operating expenses increased 3.5% and 3.3% during the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, respectively, as compared to the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024. Operating expenses increased primarily due to an increase in volumes. In addition, higher pay-related expenses, which includes investments in our business, including sales professionals, and depreciation expense related to new facilities also resulted in an increase in operating expenses in the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025. Adjusted operating expenses were 14.2% of sales during both the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, which is a 13-basis point and 15-basis point improvement from the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024, respectively, due to supply chain and Global Support Center efficiencies and gains from sale leaseback transactions.

Divestitures

In the second quarter of fiscal 2025, we sold our interest in our joint venture partnership in Mexico, which was a part of our International Foodservice Operations. This operation was not significant to Sysco’s business, and the divestiture will facilitate our efforts to improve our return on invested capital position.

Mergers and Acquisitions

In the second quarter of fiscal 2025, we acquired Campbells Prime Meat, a leading specialty meat business based in Scotland. By combining the Campbells Prime Meat product offering with our broadline business, this acquisition provides a

strategic opportunity to enable total team selling in this

Showing the first 8K of 147K characters. Open the full section

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

Our market risks consist of interest rate risk, foreign currency exchange rate risk, fuel price risk and investment risk. For a discussion on our exposure to market risk, see Part II, Item 7A, “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risks” in our fiscal 2024 Form 10-K. There have been no significant changes to our market risks since June 29, 2024.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Sysco’s management, with the participation of our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of December 28, 2024. The term “disclosure controls and procedures,” as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act), means controls and other procedures of a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding the required disclosure. Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Sysco’s disclosure controls and procedures have been designed to provide reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives. Based on the evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of December 28, 2024, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer concluded that, as of such date, Sysco’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level.

There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as that term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended December 28, 2024, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

Environmental Matters

Item 103 of SEC Regulation S-K requires disclosure of certain environmental proceedings in which a governmental authority is a party to and when such proceedings involve potential monetary sanctions that Sysco’s management reasonably believes will exceed a specified threshold. Pursuant to recent SEC amendments to this Item, Sysco has chosen a reporting threshold for such proceedings of $1 million. Applying this threshold, there are no material environmental matters to disclose for this reporting period.

From time to time, we may be party to legal proceedings that arise in the ordinary course of our business. We do not believe there are any pending legal proceedings that, individually or in the aggregate, will have a material adverse effect on the company’s financial condition, results of operations or cash flows.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

For a discussion of our risk factors, see the section entitled “Risk Factors” in our fiscal 2024 Form 10-K.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Recent Sales of Unregistered Securities

None.

Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities

We made the following share repurchases during the second quarter of fiscal 2025:

ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES
PeriodTotal Number of Shares Purchased (1)Average Price Paid per ShareTotal Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs (2)Maximum Number of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs
Month #1
September 29 - October 26460,224$75.27460,224—
Month #2
October 27 - November 23972,19075.63972,190—
Month #3
November 24 - December 281,082,12778.341,082,127—
Totals2,514,541$76.732,514,541—
(1)The total number of shares purchased includes 0, 780, and 3,772 shares tendered by individuals in connection with stock option exercises Month #1, Month #2 and Month #3, respectively.
(2)See the discussion in Item 2, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Liquidity and Capital Resources – Equity Transactions” for additional information regarding Sysco’s share repurchase program.

On May 20, 2021, our Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program to authorize the repurchase of up to $5.0 billion of the company’s common stock, in which the program will remain available until fully utilized.

We repurchased 3,949,641 shares for $300 million during the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025. As of December 28, 2024, we had a remaining authorization of approximately $2.5 billion. We repurchased 286,506 additional shares under our authorization from the end of our fiscal second quarter through January 10, 2025.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information

Insider Trading Arrangements and Policies

The table below shows the plans or other arrangements adopted or terminated during the quarter ended December 28, 2024 providing for the purchase and/or sale of Sysco securities by Sysco’s directors and Section 16 officers:

NameTitleActionDateTrading ArrangementNumber of Securities CoveredExpiration Date (3)
Rule 10b5-1 (1)Non-Rule 10b5-1 (2)
Ronald L. PhillipsExecutive Vice President, Chief Human Resources OfficerAdoptDecember 6, 2024X52,204 shares to be soldDecember 31, 2025
(1)Intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of SEC Rule 10b5-1(c).
(2)Non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement as defined in Item 408 of Regulation S-K.
(3)Each Plan terminates on the earlier of: (i) the expiration date listed in the table above; (ii) the first date on which all trades set forth in the Plan have been executed; or (iii) such date the Plan is otherwise terminated according to its terms.

Item 6. Exhibits

The exhibits listed on the Exhibit Index below are filed as a part of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

EXHIBIT INDEX

3.1—Restated Certificate of Incorporation, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(a) to Form 10-K for the year ended June 28, 1997 (File No. 1-6544).
3.2—Certificate of Amendment to Restated Certificate of Incorporation increasing authorized shares, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(e) to Form 10-Q for the quarter ended December 27, 2003 (File No. 1-6544).
3.3—Form of Amended Certificate of Designation, Preferences and Rights of Series A Junior Participating Preferred Stock, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(c) to Form 10-K for the year ended June 29, 1996 (File No. 1-6544).
3.4—Amended and Restated Bylaws of Sysco Corporation dated June 20, 2024, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.4 to the Form S-8 filed on December 6, 2024 (File No. 1-6544).
10.1†#—Form of Restricted Stock Award for Directors (2024) pursuant to the Sysco Corporation 2018 Omnibus Incentive Plan.
10.2†#—Form of Restricted Stock Award for Directors (2024) pursuant to the Sysco Corporation 2018 Omnibus Incentive Plan (for directors who elected to defer receipt of shares under the 2009 Board of Directors Stock Deferral Plan).
10.3†#—Description of Compensation Arrangements with Non-Employee Directors.
10.4†#—Amendment 2024-1 to the Sysco Corporation Management Savings Plan.
22.1—Subsidiary Guarantors and Issuers of Guaranteed Securities, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 22.1 to the Form 10-K for the year ended June 29, 2024 filed on August 28, 2024 (File No. 1-6544).
31.1#—CEO Certification Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2#—CFO Certification Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1*—CEO Certification Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2*—CFO Certification Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.SCH#—Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL#—Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF#—Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB#—Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE#—Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104—Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

† Executive Compensation Arrangement pursuant to 601(b)(10)(iii)(A) of Regulation S-K

Filed herewith

  • Furnished, not filed.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

Sysco Corporation
(Registrant)
Date: January 28, 2025By:/s/ KEVIN P. HOURICAN
Kevin P. Hourican
Chair of the Board and
Chief Executive Officer
Date: January 28, 2025By:/s/ KENNY K. CHEUNG
Kenny K. Cheung
Executive Vice President and
Chief Financial Officer
Date: January 28, 2025By:/s/ JENNIFER L. JOHNSON
Jennifer L. Johnson
Senior Vice President and
Chief Accounting Officer