A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Financial Statements

128K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(In millions, except for share data)

Dec. 28, 2024Jun. 29, 2024
(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents$793$696
Accounts receivable, less allowances of $99 and $545,2985,324
Inventories5,0504,678
Prepaid expenses and other current assets338323
Income tax receivable2222
Total current assets11,50111,043
Plant and equipment at cost, less accumulated depreciation5,5895,497
Other long-term assets
Goodwill5,1445,153
Intangibles, less amortization1,1191,188
Deferred income taxes441445
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net1,031923
Other assets493668
Total other long-term assets8,2288,377
Total assets$25,318$24,917
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accounts payable$5,842$6,290
Accrued expenses2,2242,226
Accrued income taxes140131
Current operating lease liabilities125125
Current maturities of long-term debt1,222469
Total current liabilities9,5539,241
Long-term liabilities
Long-term debt11,39311,513
Deferred income taxes337345
Long-term operating lease liabilities950838
Other long-term liabilities1,0561,089
Total long-term liabilities13,73613,785
Noncontrolling interest1531
Shareholders’ equity
Preferred stock, par value $1 per share Authorized 1,500,000 shares, issued none——
Common stock, par value $1 per share Authorized 2,000,000,000 shares, issued 765,174,900 shares765765
Paid-in capital1,9651,908
Retained earnings12,64912,260
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,396)(1,339)
Treasury stock at cost, 275,706,546 and 273,416,685 shares(11,969)(11,734)
Total shareholders’ equity2,0141,860
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$25,318$24,917

Note: The June 29, 2024 balance sheet has been derived from the audited financial statements at that date.

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CONSOLIDATED RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited)

(In millions, except for share and per share data)

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
Sales$20,151$19,288$40,634$38,908
Cost of sales16,50115,77433,23131,747
Gross profit3,6503,5147,4037,161
Operating expenses2,9382,8145,8845,657
Operating income7127001,5191,504
Interest expense160150319284
Other expense (income), net1952512
Earnings before income taxes5335451,1751,208
Income taxes127130279289
Net earnings$406$415$896$919
Net earnings:
Basic earnings per share$0.83$0.82$1.82$1.82
Diluted earnings per share0.820.821.821.81
Average shares outstanding490,698,567504,312,633491,361,199504,719,562
Diluted shares outstanding492,803,849505,929,342493,294,914506,499,390

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (Unaudited)

(In millions)

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
Net earnings$406$415$896$919
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Foreign currency translation adjustment(257)163(89)55
Items presented net of tax:
Currency translation adjustment as a result of disposition of a foreign subsidiary2—2—
Amortization of cash flow hedges2234
Change in net investment hedges16(17)3(17)
Change in cash flow hedges6(20)(8)7
Change in excluded components of fair value hedge(2)—(2)—
Amortization of actuarial loss551010
Net actuarial gain and other adjustments arising in current year——231
Change in marketable securities(2)413
Total other comprehensive income (loss)(230)137(57)63
Comprehensive income$176$552$839$982

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CHANGES IN CONSOLIDATED SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY (Unaudited)

(In millions, except for share data)

Quarter to Date

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
Common StockPaid-in CapitalRetained EarningsTreasury Stock
SharesAmountSharesAmountsTotals
Balance as of September 28, 2024765,174,900$765$1,925$12,498$(1,166)274,104,348$(11,815)$2,207
Net earnings406406
Other comprehensive income (loss)(230)(230)
Dividends declared ($0.51 per common share)(251)(251)
Treasury stock purchases2,489,576(191)(191)
Share-based compensation awards40(887,378)3777
Adjustments to redeemable non-controlling interest(4)(4)
Balance as of December 28, 2024765,174,900$765$1,965$12,649$(1,396)275,706,546$(11,969)$2,014
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
Common StockPaid-in CapitalRetained EarningsTreasury Stock
SharesAmountSharesAmountsTotals
Balance as of September 30, 2023765,174,900$765$1,839$11,561$(1,327)260,971,761$(10,712)$2,126
Net earnings415415
Other comprehensive income (loss)137137
Dividends declared ($0.50 per common share)(252)(252)
Treasury stock purchases1,479,720(100)(100)
Share-based compensation awards38(978,662)4078
Balance as of December 30, 2023765,174,900$765$1,877$11,724$(1,190)261,472,819$(10,772)$2,404

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Year to Date

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
Common StockPaid-in CapitalRetained EarningsTreasury Stock
SharesAmountSharesAmountsTotals
Balance as of June 29, 2024765,174,900$765$1,908$12,260$(1,339)273,416,685$(11,734)$1,860
Net earnings896896
Other comprehensive income (loss)(57)(57)
Dividends declared ($1.02 per common share)(503)(503)
Treasury stock purchases—3,949,641(300)(300)
Share-based compensation awards57(1,659,780)65122
Adjustments to redeemable non-controlling interest(4)(4)
Balance as of December 28, 2024765,174,900$765$1,965$12,649$(1,396)275,706,546$(11,969)$2,014
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
Common StockPaid-in CapitalRetained EarningsTreasury Stock
SharesAmountSharesAmountsTotals
Balance as of July 1, 2023765,174,900$765$1,815$11,311$(1,253)260,062,834$(10,629)$2,009
Net earnings919919
Other comprehensive income (loss)6363
Dividends declared ($1.00 per common share)(506)(506)
Treasury stock purchases2,862,667(200)(200)
Share-based compensation awards62(1,452,682)57119
Balance as of December 30, 2023765,174,900$765$1,877$11,724$(1,190)261,472,819$(10,772)$2,404

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS (Unaudited)

(In millions)

26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net earnings$896$919
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to cash provided by operating activities:
Share-based compensation expense6053
Depreciation and amortization473425
Operating lease asset amortization6859
Amortization of debt issuance and other debt-related costs89
Deferred income taxes(22)(29)
Provision for losses on receivables5730
Other non-cash items(88)(4)
Additional changes in certain assets and liabilities, net of effect of businesses acquired:
Increase in receivables(83)(25)
Increase in inventories(394)(98)
(Increase) decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets(3)3
Decrease in accounts payable(410)(404)
(Decrease) increase in accrued expenses(17)17
Decrease in operating lease liabilities(88)(64)
Increase (decrease) in accrued income taxes10(55)
(Increase) decrease in other assets(5)22
Increase (decrease) in other long-term liabilities36(2)
Net cash provided by operating activities498856
Cash flows from investing activities:
Additions to plant and equipment(333)(347)
Proceeds from sales of plant and equipment16618
Acquisition of businesses, net of cash acquired(40)(1,175)
Purchase of marketable securities(16)(1)
Proceeds from sales of marketable securities13—
Other investing activities6—
Net cash used for investing activities(204)(1,505)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Bank and commercial paper borrowings, net459500
Other debt borrowings including senior notes31,133
Other debt repayments including senior notes(91)(188)
Proceeds from stock option exercises6757
Stock repurchases(300)(200)
Dividends paid(503)(506)
Other financing activities—(18)
Net cash (used for) provided by financing activities(365)778
Effect of exchange rates on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash(19)1
Net (decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash(90)130
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period945966
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$855$1,096
Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information:
Cash paid during the period for:
Interest$322$266
Income taxes, net of refunds (1)285372
(1)Cash paid for income taxes, net for the 26 weeks ended December 28, 2024 includes $190 million of cash paid for the purchase of federal tax credits.

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Sysco Corporation and its Consolidated Subsidiaries

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited)

Unless this Form 10-Q indicates otherwise or the context otherwise requires, the terms “we,” “our,” “us,” “Sysco,” or the “company” as used in this Form 10-Q refer to Sysco Corporation together with its consolidated subsidiaries and divisions.

1. BASIS OF PRESENTATION

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared by the company, without an audit. The financial statements include consolidated balance sheets, consolidated results of operations, consolidated statements of comprehensive income, changes in consolidated shareholders’ equity and consolidated cash flows. In the opinion of management, all adjustments, which consist of normal recurring adjustments, except as otherwise disclosed, necessary to present fairly the financial position, results of operations, comprehensive income, cash flows and changes in shareholders’ equity for all periods presented have been made.

These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 29, 2024. Certain footnote disclosures included in annual financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) have been condensed or omitted pursuant to applicable rules and regulations for interim financial statements.

Supplemental Balance Sheet Information

Supplier Financing Programs

We have agreements with third parties to provide supplier finance programs which facilitate participating suppliers’ ability to finance payment obligations from the company with designated third-party financial institutions. Participating suppliers may, at their sole discretion, make offers to finance one or more payment obligations of the company prior to their scheduled due dates at a discounted price to participating financial institutions. Obligations of the company that have been confirmed as valid require payment by Sysco upon the due date of the obligation.

Our outstanding payment obligations that suppliers financed to participating financial institutions, which are included in accounts payable on the consolidated balance sheets, are as follows:

Dec. 28, 2024Jun. 29, 2024
(In millions)
Financed payment obligations$91$102

Accounts Receivable, Less Allowances

We utilize arrangements to sell portions of our trade accounts receivable to third-party financial institutions on a non-recourse basis in exchange for cash. The arrangements meet the requirements for the receivables transferred to be accounted for as sales and are accounted for as a reduction in trade receivables. Proceeds from the sales are reported net of negotiated discount and are recorded as a reduction to accounts receivable outstanding in the company’s consolidated balance sheets and as cash flows from operating activities in the company’s consolidated statements of cash flows. Accounts receivable sold under these arrangements were $2.2 billion and $1.3 billion for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively, and $4.1 billion and $2.4 billion for the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively.

In certain instances, Sysco has continuing involvement subsequent to the transfer, limited to providing certain servicing and collection actions on behalf of the purchasers of the designated trade receivables. The outstanding aggregate principal amount of receivables that has been derecognized and remain outstanding was $204 million and $173 million at December 28, 2024 and June 29, 2024, respectively. We continue to service the receivables post-transfer on a non-recourse basis with no participating interest.

Supplemental Cash Flow Information

The following table sets forth our reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash reported within the consolidated balance sheets that sum to the total of the amounts shown in the consolidated statement of cash flows:

Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
(In millions)
Cash and cash equivalents$793$962
Restricted cash (1)62134
Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash shown in the consolidated statement of cash flows$855$1,096
(1)Restricted cash primarily represents cash and cash equivalents of Sysco’s wholly owned captive insurance subsidiary, restricted for use to secure the insurer’s obligations for workers’ compensation, general liability and auto liability programs. Restricted cash is located within other assets in each consolidated balance sheet.

The following table sets forth our non-cash investing and financing activities:

Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
(In millions)
Non-cash investing and financing activities:
Plant and equipment acquired through financing programs$204$158
Assets obtained in exchange for finance lease obligations3852

Business Combinations

On November 27, 2023, Sysco consummated its acquisition of Edward Don & Company (Edward Don) through a merger between Edward Don and a wholly owned subsidiary of Sysco Corporation, in which Sysco acquired 100% of the members’ equity of the acquiree for cash consideration of $965 million. Edward Don is a leading distributor of foodservice equipment, supplies and disposables and has a robust supply chain that is expected to enable cost effective distribution of restaurant equipment and supplies across the Sysco network. The acquisition has allowed Sysco to add strategic capabilities and diversified offerings to complement its existing business and creates a specialty equipment and supplies platform that will provide better selection and service to customers.

During the second quarter of fiscal 2025, we completed the determination of the fair value of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed. We recorded certain measurement period adjustments during fiscal 2024 and 2025, none of which were individually or in aggregate material to our financial statements.

2. NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

Recent Accounting Guidance Not Yet Adopted

Segment Reporting

In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280), Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures to improve reportable segment disclosure requirements through enhanced disclosures about significant segment expenses. ASU 2023-07 expands public entities’ segment disclosures by requiring disclosure of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker and included within each reported measure of segment profit or loss, an amount and description of its composition for other segment items and interim disclosures of a reportable segment’s profit or loss and assets. ASU 2023-07 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, (our fiscal 2025), and interim periods for our fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, (our first quarter of fiscal 2026), and should be applied on a retrospective basis to all periods presented. Early adoption is permitted. We are currently evaluating the effect of adopting ASU 2023-07 on our disclosures.

Income Taxes

In December 2023, the FASB issued 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740), Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures to enhance income tax information primarily through changes in the rate reconciliation and income taxes paid information. ASU 2023-09 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024, (our fiscal 2026), on a prospective basis. Early adoption is permitted. We are currently evaluating the effect of adopting ASU 2023-09 on our disclosures.

Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses

In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. The standard update improves the disclosures about a public business entity’s expenses by requiring more detailed information about the types of expenses included within commonly presented income statement captions. The amendments in ASU 2024-03 are effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, (our fiscal 2028), and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027, (our first quarter of fiscal 2029). Early adoption is permitted. The standard updates are to be applied prospectively with the option for retrospective application. We are currently evaluating the effect of adopting ASU 2024-03 on our disclosures.

3. REVENUE

We recognize revenues when our performance obligations are satisfied in an amount that reflects the consideration Sysco expects to be entitled to receive in exchange for those goods and services. Customer receivables, which are included in accounts receivable, less allowances in the consolidated balance sheet, were $5.0 billion as of both December 28, 2024 and June 29, 2024.

The following tables present our sales disaggregated by reportable segment and sales mix for the company’s principal product categories for the periods presented:

13-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
US Foodservice OperationsInternational Foodservice OperationsSYGMAOtherTotal
(In millions)
Principal Product Categories
Fresh and frozen meats$2,649$547$574$—$3,770
Canned and dry products2,595793250—3,638
Frozen fruits, vegetables, bakery and other2,037704355—3,096
Dairy products1,584412153—2,149
Poultry1,438288290—2,016
Fresh produce1,33027574—1,679
Paper and disposables1,009130201131,353
Beverage products36218115620719
Seafood50010436—640
Equipment and smallwares (1)267546121448
Other (2)27324021109643
Total Sales$14,044$3,728$2,116$263$20,151
(1)Due to the acquisition of Edward Don, “Equipment and smallwares” is now presented as a separate principal product category.
(2)Other sales relate to certain non-food products, including textiles and amenities for our hotel supply business, other janitorial products, and medical supplies.
13-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
US Foodservice OperationsInternational Foodservice OperationsSYGMAOtherTotal
(In millions)
Principal Product Categories
Canned and dry products$2,601$801$229$—$3,631
Fresh and frozen meats2,574504504—3,582
Frozen fruits, vegetables, bakery and other1,996682316—2,994
Dairy products1,449388141—1,978
Poultry1,340286261—1,887
Fresh produce1,30926566—1,640
Paper and disposables971130189141,304
Seafood50811044—662
Beverage products33616413922661
Equipment and smallwares (1)164536114337
Other (2)24621419133612
Total Sales$13,494$3,597$1,914$283$19,288
(1)Due to the acquisition of Edward Don, “Equipment and smallwares” is now presented as a separate principal product category.
(2)Other sales relate to certain non-food products, including textiles and amenities for our hotel supply business, other janitorial products, and medical supplies.
26-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
US Foodservice OperationsInternational Foodservice OperationsSYGMAOtherTotal
(In millions)
Principal Product Categories
Fresh and frozen meats$5,256$1,089$1,108$—$7,453
Canned and dry products5,2731,630497—7,400
Frozen fruits, vegetables, bakery and other4,0741,405686—6,165
Dairy products3,197844277—4,318
Poultry2,950576586—4,112
Fresh produce2,676566146—3,388
Paper and disposables2,056269401262,752
Beverage products746368312411,467
Seafood1,04721771—1,335
Equipment and smallwares (1)57610535243959
Other (2)555452432351,285
Total Sales$28,406$7,521$4,162$545$40,634
(1)Due to the acquisition of Edward Don, “Equipment and smallwares” is now presented as a separate principal product category.
(2)Other sales relate to certain non-food products, including textiles and amenities for our hotel supply business, other janitorial products, and medical supplies.
26-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
US Foodservice OperationsInternational Foodservice OperationsSYGMAOtherTotal
(In millions)
Principal Product Categories
Canned and dry products$5,286$1,633$461$—$7,380
Fresh and frozen meats5,1441,023984—7,151
Frozen fruits, vegetables, bakery and other4,0251,355621—6,001
Dairy products2,902803283—3,988
Poultry2,702576535—3,813
Fresh produce2,670540136—3,346
Paper and disposables1,965304375312,675
Seafood1,08623587—1,408
Beverage products698335286451,364
Equipment and smallwares (1)24710012240599
Other (2)493375402751,183
Total Sales$27,218$7,279$3,820$591$38,908
(1)Due to the acquisition of Edward Don, “Equipment and smallwares” is now presented as a separate principal product category.
(2)Other sales relate to certain non-food products, including textiles and amenities for our hotel supply business, other janitorial products, and medical supplies.

4. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

Sysco’s policy is to invest only in high-quality investments. The fair values of our cash deposits and money market funds included in cash equivalents are valued using inputs that are considered a Level 1 measurement. Other cash equivalents, such as time deposits and highly liquid instruments with original maturities of three months or less, are valued using inputs that are considered a Level 2 measurement. The fair value of our marketable securities is measured using inputs that are considered a Level 2 measurement, as they rely on quoted prices in markets that are not actively traded or observable inputs over the full term of the asset. The location and the fair value of the company’s marketable securities in the consolidated balance sheet are disclosed in Note 5, “Marketable Securities.” The fair value of our derivative instruments is measured using inputs that are considered a Level 2 measurement, as they are not actively traded and are valued using pricing models that use observable market quotations. The location and the fair values of derivative assets and liabilities designated as hedges in the consolidated balance sheet are disclosed in Note 6, “Derivative Financial Instruments.”

The following tables present our assets measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of December 28, 2024 and June 29, 2024:

Assets Measured at Fair Value as of Dec. 28, 2024
Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
(In millions)
Assets:
Cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents$383$—$—$383
Other assets (1)62——62
Total assets at fair value$445$—$—$445
(1)Represents restricted cash balance recorded within other assets in the consolidated balance sheet.
Assets Measured at Fair Value as of Jun. 29, 2024
Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
(In millions)
Assets:
Cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents$269$—$—$269
Other assets (1)249——249
Total assets at fair value$518$—$—$518
(1)Represents restricted cash balance recorded within other assets in the consolidated balance sheet.

The carrying values of accounts receivable and accounts payable approximated their respective fair values due to their short-term maturities. The fair value of our total debt is estimated based on the quoted market prices for the same or similar issues or on the current rates offered to the company for new debt with the same maturities as existing debt and is considered a Level 2 measurement. The fair value of total debt was approximately $12.1 billion as of December 28, 2024 and $11.4 billion as of June 29, 2024, while the carrying value was $12.6 billion as of December 28, 2024 and $12.0 billion as of June 29, 2024.

5. MARKETABLE SECURITIES

Sysco invests a portion of the assets held by its wholly owned captive insurance subsidiary in a restricted investment portfolio of marketable fixed income securities, which have been classified and accounted for as available-for-sale. We include fixed income securities maturing in less than 12 months within prepaid expenses and other current assets. Fixed income securities maturing in more than 12 months are included within other assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets. We record the amounts at fair market value, which is determined using quoted market prices at the end of the reporting period.

Unrealized gains and any portion of a security’s unrealized loss attributable to non-credit losses are recorded in accumulated other comprehensive loss. There were no significant credit losses recognized in the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025.

The following table presents our available-for-sale marketable securities as of December 28, 2024 and June 29, 2024:

Dec. 28, 2024
Amortized Cost BasisGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueShort-Term Marketable SecuritiesLong-Term Marketable Securities
(In millions)
Fixed income securities:
Corporate bonds$100$—$(3)$97$16$81
Government bonds34—(1)33—33
Total marketable securities$134$—$(4)$130$16$114
Jun. 29, 2024
Amortized Cost BasisGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueShort-Term Marketable SecuritiesLong-Term Marketable Securities
(In millions)
Fixed income securities:
Corporate bonds$98$—$(4)$94$24$70
Government bonds34—(2)32—32
Total marketable securities$132$—$(6)$126$24$102

As of December 28, 2024, the balance of available-for-sale securities by contractual maturity is shown in the following table. Within the table, maturities of fixed income securities have been allocated based upon timing of estimated cash flows. Actual maturities may differ from contractual maturities because the issuers of the securities may have the right to prepay obligations without prepayment penalties.

Dec. 28, 2024
(In millions)
Due in one year or less$16
Due after one year through five years74
Due after five years40
Total$130

There were no significant realized gains or losses in marketable securities in the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025.

6. DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Sysco uses derivative financial instruments to enact hedging strategies for risk mitigation purposes; however, we do not use derivative financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes. Hedging strategies are used to manage interest rate risk, foreign currency risk and fuel price risk.

Hedging of interest rate risk

Sysco manages its debt portfolio with interest rate swaps from time to time to achieve an overall desired position of fixed and floating rates.

Hedging of foreign currency risk

Sysco’s operations in Europe have inventory purchases denominated in currencies other than their functional currency, such as the euro, U.S. dollar, British pound sterling, Polish zloty and Danish krone. These inventory purchases give rise to foreign currency exposure between the functional currency of each entity and these currencies. The company enters into foreign currency forward swap contracts to sell the applicable entity’s functional currency and buy currencies matching the inventory purchase, which operate as cash flow hedges of the company’s foreign currency-denominated inventory purchases.

Sysco has cross-currency swaps and foreign currency forwards designated as fair value hedges for the purpose of hedging foreign currency risk associated with changes in spot rates on foreign denominated intercompany loans and intercompany payables. Sysco has elected to exclude the changes in fair value of the forward points from the assessments of hedge effectiveness. Gains or losses from fair value hedges impact the same category on the consolidated statements of income as the item being hedged, including the earnings impact of the excluded components. Unrealized gains or losses on components excluded from hedge effectiveness are recorded as a component of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and recognized into earnings over the life of the hedged instrument. Except for the excluded components, changes in the fair value of the hedge are offset against changes in the fair value of the hedged assets or liabilities through earnings.

Sysco also has a cross-currency swap that hedges the foreign currency exposure of our net investment in certain foreign operations. This cross-currency swap is designated as a net investment hedge with gains and losses recognized within accumulated other comprehensive income (loss).

Hedging of fuel price risk

Sysco uses fuel commodity swap contracts to hedge against the risk of the change in the price of diesel fuel on anticipated future purchases. These swaps have been designated as cash flow hedges.

None of our hedging instruments contain credit-risk-related contingent features. Details of outstanding hedging instruments as of December 28, 2024 are presented below:

Maturity Date of the Hedging InstrumentCurrency / Unit of MeasureNotional Value
(In millions)
Hedging of interest rate risk
January 2034U.S. Dollar500
Hedging of foreign currency risk
Various (December 2024 to April 2025)Swedish Krona378
Various (December 2024 to May 2025)British Pound Sterling20
April 2025Canadian Dollar180
June 2025Canadian Dollar137
January 2029Euro470
Hedging of fuel risk
Various (December 2024 to September 2026)Gallons77

The location and the fair value of derivative instruments designated as hedges in the consolidated balance sheets as of December 28, 2024 and June 29, 2024 are as follows:

Derivative Fair Value
Balance Sheet locationDec. 28, 2024Jun. 29, 2024
(In millions)
Fair Value Hedges:
Interest rate swapsOther assets$—$6
Interest rate swapsOther current liabilities—1
Interest rate swapsOther long-term liabilities2—
Cross currency swapsOther current assets—2
Cross currency swapsOther current liabilities103
Foreign currency forwardsOther current assets2—
Cash Flow Hedges:
Fuel swapsOther current assets$—$1
Foreign currency forwardsOther current liabilities1—
Fuel swapsOther current liabilities112
Fuel swapsOther assets—1
Fuel swapsOther long-term liabilities2—
Net Investment Hedges:
Cross currency swapsOther current assets$4$4
Cross currency swapsOther long-term liabilities510

Gains or losses recognized in the consolidated results of operations for cash flow hedging relationships are not significant for each of the periods presented. The location and amount of gains or losses recognized in the consolidated results of operations for fair value hedging relationships for each of the periods, presented on a pretax basis, are as follows:

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
(In millions)
Total amounts of income and expense line items presented in the consolidated results of operations in which the effects of fair value hedges are recorded$179$155$344$296
Gain or (loss) on fair value hedging relationships:
Interest rate swaps:
Hedged items$26$(30)$(6)$(30)
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments(32)22(8)22
Cross currency swaps and foreign currency forwards:
Hedged items$5$(3)$2$—
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments(6)3(2)—

The gains and losses on the fair value hedging relationships associated with the hedged items as disclosed in the table above consist of the following components for each of the periods presented:

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
(In millions)
Interest expense$(8)$(3)$(15)$(3)
Increase (decrease) in fair value of debt(34)27(9)27
Foreign currency gain (loss)5(3)2—
Hedged items$31$(33)$(4)$(30)

The location and effect of cash flow, net investment, and excluded components of fair value hedges on the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the 13-week periods ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, presented on a pretax basis, are as follows:

13-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
Amount of Gain or (Loss) Recognized in Other Comprehensive Income on DerivativesLocation of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into IncomeAmount of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into Income
(In millions)(In millions)
Derivatives in cash flow hedging relationships:
Fuel swaps$7Operating expense$3
Derivatives in net investment hedging relationships:
Cross currency contracts$22N/A$—
Derivatives in fair value hedging relationships:
Change in excluded component of fair value hedge$(2)Other expense (income)$—
13-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
Amount of Gain or (Loss) Recognized in Other Comprehensive Income on DerivativesLocation of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into IncomeAmount of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into Income
(In millions)(In millions)
Derivatives in cash flow hedging relationships:
Fuel swaps$(24)Operating expense$1
Foreign currency contracts(1)Cost of sales / Other income—
Total$(25)$1
Derivatives in net investment hedging relationships:
Cross currency contracts$(22)N/A$—

The location and effect of cash flow, net investment, and excluded components of fair value hedges on the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the 26-week periods ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, presented on a pretax basis, are as follows:

26-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
Amount of Gain or (Loss) Recognized in Other Comprehensive Income on DerivativesLocation of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into IncomeAmount of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into Income
(In millions)(In millions)
Derivatives in cash flow hedging relationships:
Fuel swaps$(11)Operating expense$5
Foreign currency contracts(1)Cost of sales / Other income—
Total$(12)$5
Derivatives in net investment hedging relationships:
Cross currency contracts$4N/A$—
Derivatives in fair value hedging relationships:
Change in excluded component of fair value hedge$(2)Other expense (income)$—
26-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
Amount of Gain or (Loss) Recognized in Other Comprehensive Income on DerivativesLocation of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into IncomeAmount of Gain or (Loss) Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income into Income
(In millions)(In millions)
Derivatives in cash flow hedging relationships:
Fuel swaps$10Operating expense$3
Foreign currency contracts(1)Cost of sales / Other income—
Total$9$3
Derivatives in net investment hedging relationships:
Cross currency contracts$(22)N/A$—

The location and carrying amount of hedged liabilities in the consolidated balance sheet as of December 28, 2024 are as follows:

Dec. 28, 2024
Carrying Amount of Hedged Assets (Liabilities)Cumulative Amount of Fair Value Hedging Adjustments Included in the Carrying Amount of Hedged Assets (Liabilities)
(In millions)
Balance sheet location:
Long-term debt$(489)$3

The carrying amount of hedged liabilities in the consolidated balance sheet as of June 29, 2024 is $498 million.

7. DEBT

Sysco has a long-term revolving credit facility that includes aggregate commitments of the lenders thereunder of $3.0 billion, with an option to increase such commitments to $4.0 billion. As of December 28, 2024, there were no borrowings outstanding under this facility.

We have a U.S. commercial paper program allowing the company to issue short-term unsecured notes in an aggregate amount not to exceed $3.0 billion. Any outstanding amounts are classified within long-term debt, as the program is supported by the long-term revolving credit facility. As of December 28, 2024, there were $498 million in commercial paper issuances outstanding under this program. We also have a commercial paper program in Europe with borrowings not to exceed €250 million. As of December 28, 2024, there were €145 million (the equivalent of $151 million) in commercial paper issuances outstanding under this program.

The total carrying value of our debt was $12.6 billion as of December 28, 2024 and $12.0 billion as of June 29, 2024. The increase in the carrying value of our debt during the 26-week period ended December 28, 2024 was due to new commercial paper issuances and new leases in support of plant and equipment.

Information regarding the guarantors of our registered debt securities is contained in the section captioned Guarantor Summarized Financial Information in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Item 2 of Part I of this Form 10-Q.

8. EARNINGS PER SHARE

The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings per share:

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
(In millions, except for share and per share data)(In millions, except for share and per share data)
Numerator:
Net earnings$406$415$896$919
Denominator:
Weighted-average basic shares outstanding490,698,567504,312,633491,361,199504,719,562
Dilutive effect of share-based awards2,105,2821,616,7091,933,7151,779,828
Weighted-average diluted shares outstanding492,803,849505,929,342493,294,914506,499,390
Basic earnings per share$0.83$0.82$1.82$1.82
Diluted earnings per share$0.82$0.82$1.82$1.81

The number of securities that were not included in the diluted earnings per share calculation because the effect would have been anti-dilutive was approximately 3,161,000 and 6,451,000 for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively, and approximately 3,249,000 and 6,219,000 for the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively.

9. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

Comprehensive income is net earnings plus certain other items that are recorded directly to shareholders’ equity, such as foreign currency translation adjustment, amounts related to certain hedging arrangements, amounts related to pension and other postretirement plans and changes in marketable securities. Comprehensive income was $176 million and $552 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, respectively. Comprehensive income was $839 million and $982 million for the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively.

A summary of the components of other comprehensive income (loss) and the related tax effects for each of the periods presented is as follows:

13-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
Location of Expense (Income) Recognized in Net EarningsBefore Tax AmountTaxNet of Tax Amount
(In millions)
Foreign currency translation:
Foreign currency translation adjustmentN/A$(257)$—$(257)
Currency translation adjustment as a result of disposition of a foreign subsidiaryOperating expense2—2
Hedging instruments:
Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassification adjustments:
Change in excluded component of fair value hedgeOther expense, net(2)—(2)
Change in cash flow hedgesOperating expenses (1)716
Change in net investment hedgesN/A22616
Total other comprehensive income before reclassification adjustments27720
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of cash flow hedgesInterest expense2—2
Pension and other postretirement benefit plans:
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of actuarial loss, netOther expense, net725
Total reclassification adjustments725
Marketable securities:
Change in marketable securities (2)N/A(3)(1)(2)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)$(222)$8$(230)
(1)Amount partially impacts operating expense for fuel swaps accounted for as cash flow hedges.
(2)Realized gains or losses on marketable securities are presented within other (income) expense, net in the consolidated results of operations; however, there were no significant gains or losses realized in the second quarter of fiscal 2025.
13-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
Location of Expense (Income) Recognized in Net EarningsBefore Tax AmountTaxNet of Tax Amount
(In millions)
Foreign currency translation:
Foreign currency translation adjustmentN/A$163$—$163
Hedging instruments:
Other comprehensive income before reclassification adjustments:
Change in cash flow hedgesOperating expenses (1)(25)(5)(20)
Change in net investment hedgesN/A(22)(5)(17)
Total other comprehensive (loss) before reclassification adjustments(47)(10)(37)
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of cash flow hedgesInterest expense312
Pension and other postretirement benefit plans:
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of actuarial loss, netOther expense, net725
Total reclassification adjustments725
Marketable securities:
Change in marketable securities (2)N/A4—4
Total other comprehensive income (loss)$130$(7)$137
(1)Amount partially impacts operating expense for fuel swaps accounted for as cash flow hedges.
(2)Realized gains or losses on marketable securities are presented within other (income) expense, net in the consolidated results of operations; however, there were no significant gains or losses realized in the second quarter of fiscal 2024.
26-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
Location of Expense (Income) Recognized in Net EarningsBefore Tax AmountTaxNet of Tax Amount
(In millions)
Foreign currency translation:
Foreign currency translation adjustmentN/A$(89)$—$(89)
Currency translation adjustment as a result of disposition of a foreign subsidiaryOperating expense2—2
Hedging instruments:
Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassification adjustments:
Change in excluded component of fair value hedgeOther expense, net(2)—(2)
Change in cash flow hedgesOperating expenses (1)(13)(5)(8)
Change in net investment hedgesN/A413
Total other comprehensive (loss) before reclassification adjustments(11)(4)(7)
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of cash flow hedgesInterest expense413
Pension and other postretirement benefit plans:
Other comprehensive income before reclassification adjustments:
Net actuarial gain arising in the current year31823
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of actuarial loss, netOther expense, net14410
Total reclassification adjustments14410
Marketable securities:
Change in marketable securities (2)N/A1—1
Total other comprehensive income (loss)$(48)$9$(57)
(1)Amount partially impacts operating expense for fuel swaps accounted for as cash flow hedges.
(2)Realized gains or losses on marketable securities are presented within other (income) expense, net in the consolidated results of operations; however, there were no significant gains or losses realized in the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025.
26-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
Location of Expense (Income) Recognized in Net EarningsBefore Tax AmountTaxNet of Tax Amount
(In millions)
Foreign currency translation:
Foreign currency translation adjustmentN/A$55$—$55
Hedging instruments:
Other comprehensive (loss) before reclassification adjustments:
Change in cash flow hedgesOperating expenses (1)927
Change in net investment hedgesN/A(22)(5)(17)
Total other comprehensive (loss) before reclassification adjustments(13)(3)(10)
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of cash flow hedgesInterest expense624
Pension and other postretirement benefit plans:
Other comprehensive income before reclassification adjustments:
Net actuarial gain arising in the current year1—1
Reclassification adjustments:
Amortization of actuarial loss, netOther expense, net13310
Total reclassification adjustments13310
Marketable securities:
Change in marketable securities (2)N/A3—3
Total other comprehensive income$65$2$63
(1)Amount partially impacts operating expense for fuel swaps accounted for as cash flow hedges.
(2)Realized gains or losses on marketable securities are presented within other (income) expense, net in the consolidated results of operations; however, there were no significant gains or losses realized in the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024.

The following tables provide a summary of the changes in accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income for the periods presented:

13-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
Foreign Currency TranslationHedging, net of taxPension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans, net of taxMarketable Securities, net of taxTotal
(In millions)
Balance as of Sep. 28, 2024$(239)$(36)$(889)$(2)$(1,166)
Equity adjustment from foreign currency translation(257)———(257)
Currency translation adjustment as a result of disposition of a foreign subsidiary2———2
Amortization of cash flow hedges—2——2
Change in net investment hedges—16——16
Change in cash flow hedges—6——6
Change in excluded component of fair value hedge—(2)——(2)
Amortization of unrecognized net actuarial losses——5—5
Change in marketable securities———(2)(2)
Balance as of Dec. 28, 2024$(494)$(14)$(884)$(4)$(1,396)
13-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
Foreign Currency TranslationHedging, net of taxPension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans, net of taxMarketable Securities, net of taxTotal
(In millions)
Balance as of Sep. 30, 2023$(482)$(3)$(834)$(8)$(1,327)
Equity adjustment from foreign currency translation163———163
Amortization of cash flow hedges—2——2
Change in net investment hedges—(17)——(17)
Change in cash flow hedges—(20)——(20)
Amortization of unrecognized prior service cost—————
Amortization of unrecognized net actuarial losses——5—5
Change in marketable securities———44
Balance as of Dec. 30, 2023$(319)$(38)$(829)$(4)$(1,190)
26-Week Period Ended Dec. 28, 2024
Foreign Currency TranslationHedging, net of taxPension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans, net of taxMarketable Securities, net of taxTotal
(In millions)
Balance as of Jun. 29, 2024$(407)$(10)$(917)$(5)$(1,339)
Equity adjustment from foreign currency translation(89)———(89)
Currency translation adjustment as a result of disposition of a foreign subsidiary2———2
Amortization of cash flow hedges—3——3
Change in net investment hedges—3——3
Change in cash flow hedges—(8)——(8)
Change in excluded component of fair value hedge—(2)——(2)
Amortization of unrecognized net actuarial losses——10—10
Net actuarial gain arising in the current year——23—23
Change in marketable securities———11
Balance as of Dec. 28, 2024$(494)$(14)$(884)$(4)$(1,396)
26-Week Period Ended Dec. 30, 2023
Foreign Currency TranslationHedging, net of taxPension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans, net of taxMarketable Securities, net of taxTotal
(In millions)
Balance as of Jul. 1, 2023$(374)$(32)$(840)$(7)$(1,253)
Equity adjustment from foreign currency translation55———55
Amortization of cash flow hedges—4——4
Change in net investment hedges—(17)——(17)
Change in cash flow hedges—7——7
Amortization of unrecognized net actuarial losses——10—10
Net actuarial gain arising in the current year——1—1
Change in marketable securities———33
Balance as of Dec. 30, 2023$(319)$(38)$(829)$(4)$(1,190)

10. SHARE-BASED COMPENSATION

Sysco provides compensation benefits to employees under several share-based payment arrangements, including various long-term employee stock incentive plans and the 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP).

Stock Incentive Plans

In the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, options to purchase 733,352 shares were granted to employees. The fair value of each option award is estimated as of the date of grant using a Black-Scholes option pricing model. The weighted average grant-date fair value per option granted during the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 was $18.50.

In the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, employees were granted 466,716 performance share units (PSUs). Based on the jurisdiction in which the employee resides, some of these PSUs were granted with forfeitable dividend equivalents. The fair value of each PSU award granted with a dividend equivalent is based on the company’s stock price as of the date of grant. For PSUs granted without dividend equivalents, the fair value was reduced by the present value of expected dividends during the vesting period. The weighted average grant-date fair value per PSU granted during the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 was $82.63. The PSUs will convert into shares of Sysco’s common stock at the end of the three-year performance period based on actual performance targets achieved, as well as the market-based return of Sysco’s common stock relative to that of each company within the S&P 500 index.

In the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, employees were granted 353,552 restricted stock units. The weighted average grant-date fair value per restricted stock unit granted during the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 was $75.96.

Employee Stock Purchase Plan

Plan participants purchased 537,998 shares of common stock under the ESPP during the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025. The weighted average fair value per employee stock purchase right issued pursuant to the ESPP was $11.60 during the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025. The fair value of each stock purchase right is estimated as the difference between the stock price at the date of issuance and the employee purchase price.

All Share-Based Payment Arrangements

The total share-based compensation cost that has been recognized in results of operations was $60 million and $53 million for the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024, respectively.

As of December 28, 2024, there was a total of $152 million of unrecognized compensation cost related to share-based compensation arrangements. This cost is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 1.93 years.

11. INCOME TAXES

Effective Tax Rate

The effective tax rate for both the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 was 23.8%, which is higher than the company’s 21.0% statutory tax rate primarily as a result of state income taxes, partially offset by a foreign income tax benefit and equity-based compensation excess tax benefits.

The effective tax rates for the second quarter and first 26 weeks of fiscal 2024 were 23.8% and 23.9%, respectively, which are higher than the company’s statutory tax rate primarily as a result of state income taxes, partially offset by a foreign income tax benefit and equity-based compensation excess tax benefits.

Uncertain Tax Positions

As of December 28, 2024, the gross amount of unrecognized tax benefit and related accrued interest was $35 million and $13 million, respectively. It is reasonably possible the amount of the unrecognized tax benefit with respect to certain unrecognized tax positions of the company will increase or decrease in the next 12 months. At this time, an estimate of the range of the reasonably possible change cannot be made.

During the third quarter of fiscal 2023, Sysco received a Statutory Notice of Deficiency from the Internal Revenue Service, mainly related to foreign tax credits generated in fiscal 2018 from repatriated earnings primarily from our Canadian operations. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023, the company filed suit in the U.S. Tax Court challenging the validity of certain tax regulations related to the one-time transition tax on unrepatriated foreign earnings, which were enacted as part of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (TCJA). The lawsuit seeks to have the court invalidate these regulations, which would affirm the company’s position regarding its foreign tax credits. Sysco has previously recorded a benefit of $131 million attributable to its interpretation of the TCJA and the Internal Revenue Code. If we are ultimately unsuccessful in defending our position, we may be required to reverse all, or some portion, of the benefit previously recorded.

Other

On October 8, 2021, the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) announced the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting, which provides for a two-pillar solution to address tax challenges arising from the digitalization of the economy. Pillar One expands a country’s authority to tax profits from companies that make sales into their country but do not have a physical location in the country. Pillar Two includes an agreement on international tax reform, including rules to ensure that large corporations pay a minimum rate of corporate income tax. On December 20, 2021, the OECD released Pillar Two Model Rules defining the global minimum tax, which calls for the taxation of large corporations at a minimum rate of 15%. Pillar Two became effective for Sysco at the beginning of fiscal 2025.

The determination of our provision for income taxes requires judgment, the use of estimates and the interpretation and application of complex tax laws. Our provision for income taxes reflects income earned and taxed in the various U.S. federal and state, as well as foreign jurisdictions. Tax law changes, increases or decreases in permanent book versus tax basis differences, accruals or adjustments of accruals for unrecognized tax benefits or valuation allowances, and our change in the mix of earnings from these taxing jurisdictions all affect the overall effective tax rate.

12. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Legal Proceedings

Sysco is engaged in various legal proceedings that have arisen but have not been fully adjudicated. The likelihood of loss for these legal proceedings, based on definitions within contingency accounting literature, ranges from remote to reasonably possible to probable. When probable and reasonably estimable, the losses have been accrued. Although the final results of legal proceedings cannot be predicted with certainty, based on estimates of the range of potential losses associated with these matters, management does not believe the ultimate resolution of these proceedings, either individually or in the aggregate, will have a material adverse effect upon the consolidated financial position or results of operations of the company.

13. BUSINESS SEGMENT INFORMATION

Sysco distributes food and related products to restaurants, healthcare and educational facilities, lodging establishments and other foodservice customers. Our primary operations are located in North America and Europe. Under the accounting provisions related to disclosures about segments of an enterprise, we have aggregated certain operating segments into three reportable segments. “Other” financial information is attributable to our other operating segments that do not meet the quantitative disclosure thresholds.

  • U.S. Foodservice Operations – primarily includes (a) our U.S. Broadline operations, which distribute a full line of food products, including custom-cut meat, seafood, produce, specialty Italian, specialty imports and a wide variety of non-food products and (b) our U.S. Specialty operations, which include our FreshPoint fresh produce distribution business, our Specialty Meats and Seafood Group specialty protein operations, our growing Italian Specialty platform anchored by Greco and Sons, Inc., our Edward Don restaurant equipment and supplies distribution business, our Asian specialty distribution company and a number of other small specialty businesses that are not material to our operations;

  • International Foodservice Operations – includes operations outside of the U.S., which distribute a full line of food products and a wide variety of non-food products. The Americas primarily consists of operations in Canada, Bahamas, Costa Rica and Panama, as well as our export operations that distribute to international customers. Our European operations primarily consist of operations in the United Kingdom, France, Ireland and Sweden;

  • SYGMA – our U.S. customized distribution operations serving quick-service chain restaurant customer locations; and

  • Other – primarily our hotel supply operations, Guest Worldwide.

The accounting policies for the segments are the same as those disclosed by Sysco for its consolidated financial statements. Our Global Support Center generally includes all expenses of the corporate office and Sysco’s shared service operations. These also include all U.S. share-based compensation costs.

The following tables set forth certain financial information for Sysco’s reportable business segments:

13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
Sales:(In millions)(In millions)
U.S. Foodservice Operations$14,044$13,494$28,406$27,218
International Foodservice Operations3,7283,5977,5217,279
SYGMA2,1161,9144,1623,820
Other263283545591
Total$20,151$19,288$40,634$38,908
13-Week Period Ended26-Week Period Ended
Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023Dec. 28, 2024Dec. 30, 2023
Operating income (loss):(In millions)(In millions)
U.S. Foodservice Operations$834$839$1,742$1,780
International Foodservice Operations9583196176
SYGMA19173730
Other481220
Total segments9529471,9872,006
Global Support Center(240)(247)(468)(502)
Total operating income7127001,5191,504
Interest expense160150319284
Other expense, net1952512
Earnings before income taxes$533$545$1,175$1,208

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations